Privacy Policy


FAQ icon

 

Introduction

The Worshipful Company of Coopers (the "Company") works to ensure that your privacy is protected when using our services. We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected. Please stay updated to any changes to this Privacy Policy by visiting our website.

This Privacy Policy only concerns Company members and users of our online services. If you are applying for a position at the Company this Privacy Policy is not applicable. The privacy policy for applicants is available on request.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

The Worshipful Company of Coopers, is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the British Data Protection Act 1998, which implements the EU Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) but may also be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the EEA. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws.

What types of personal data do we collect?

We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you place orders, contact our customer service or participate in competitions. The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information, date of birth and payment information. In addition we may collect certain personal data from external sources such as credit information and address updates.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create and manage your personal account at the Worshipful Company of Coopers
  • To send marketing communication such as newsletters and catalogues
  • To notify those registered in our system of forthcoming events, news, and information that we believe could be of interest to them
  • To personalise website content
  • To provide members with our Blue Book/ members directory

We will keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes above or for as long as we are required by law. After this your personal data will be deleted.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time (free of charge once a year). If your data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask to have the information corrected or removed. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts. You can withdraw your consent to us using the data for marketing purposes at any time. You can contact us either by sending a letter to The Worshipful Company of Coopers, Coopers' Hall, 13 Devonshire Square, LONDON, EC2M 4TH or by sending an email to clerk@coopers-hall.co.uk.  Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 will not be affected.

Who has access to your personal data?

Your data may be shared within the Company. We never pass on, sell or swap your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside the Company. Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above, for example media agencies for distribution of newsletter.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have taken technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorised access. We continually adapt our security measures in line with technological progress and developments. When you pay by card, we reserve the right to carry out an identity check.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. The Company uses cookies to enhance and simplify your visit. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties.

There are two types of cookies: permanent and temporary (session cookies). Permanent cookies are stored as a file on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 12 months. Session cookies are stored temporarily and disappear when you close your browser session. We use permanent cookies to store your details if you select "Remember me" when you log in. We use session cookies when you use the product filtration function, to check whether you are logged in or if you put an item in your shopping bag.

You can easily erase cookies from your computer or mobile device using your browser. For instructions on how to handle and delete cookies please look under "Help" in your browser. You can choose to disable cookies, or to receive a notification each time a new cookie is sent to your computer or mobile device. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of all our features.

Third-party cookies 

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics in aggregate form in analysis tools such as Google Analytics and Core Metrics.  Read more about it and how you can opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

Links 

The site coopers-hall.com and our Twitter feed may include links to other websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for the protection of privacy or the content of these websites, but we offer these links to make it easier for our members and online visitors to find more information about specific subjects.

Controller of personal data 
The Clerk
The Worshipful Company of Coopers
13 Devonshire Square
LONDON
EC2M 4TH

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7247 9577
E-mail: clerk@coopers-hall.co.uk

Authorised representative: Lt. Col. Adrian Carroll
VAT registration number: VAT NO. GB 524547054

Welcome

Ian Luder

Master - Roy Campbell

The Worshipful Company of Coopers is one of the oldest in the City of London. In modern times it has evolved into the trustee of six principal charities and a social and charitable enterprise that retains an identity focused on the ancient craft of cask making.

We welcome members to enjoy a fellowship around our shared values and an interest in the history, culture and charitable endeavours that our company has pursued for the last 500 or so years.

We do hope you enjoy learning more about the Coopers’ Company, so please look around our website to find out who we are, what we do and how you can become part of it, should you wish to do so. 

Membership

Thinking of Joining?

We welcome those from within and outside of the industry.

 

FIND OUT MORE

 

Family History

 

If you want to find out more about your relatives connected with the Freedom of the City, or simply learn more about your past, contact the

London Metropolitan Archives

Our Location